Search

Artist

Vaughn Monroe

Vaughn Monroe
Aliases
Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra
Real name
Vaughn Wilton Monroe
Born
October 7, 1911
Died
May 21, 1973
Country
United States
IPI
00021240741 1 work
Comments
Baritone singer, trumpeter in big band and traditional pop settings. Monroe was also a band leader.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Vaughn Monroe

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1950 Emma Trentini and Orville Harrold
1950 Bing Crosby with Lee Gordon Singers and Sonny Burke and His Orchestra
1946 Judy Garland and Dick Haymes with Gordon Jenkins and His Orchestra
October 1947 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal by Bob Carroll
1948 June Knight
September 1955 The Cheers with Les Baxter's Orchestra and Chorus
October 1945 Shirley Ross, Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Kenneth Sargent
April 1948 Roy Rogers and The Sons of The Pioneers
March 1949 Bing Crosby, William Bendix and Sir Cedric Hardwicke with Orchestra directed by Victor Young
October 1945 Riley Puckett and Bob Nichols (Clayton McMichen, Riley Puckett), Gene Austin
December 1948 Darby and Tarlton
1948 Bob Atcher
1946 The Pickens Sisters
1951 (unknown), Edward Nell with The Foursome Quartet
December 1955 The Orioles - Sid Bass Orch.
1946 The Pied Pipers with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
1951 Frances Langford with Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
December 1950 Doris Day - Orchestra under the Direction of Frank Comstock
August 1951 Chick Endor
January 1941 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
1942 Erskine Butterfield and His Blue Boys
November 1947 Jack Owens - Eddie Ballantine and His Orchestra
1951 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Shirley Howard
1942 Kate Smith - Orchestra under Direction of Jack Miller
1951 William Gaxton & Ethel Merman
1942 The Four Clefs
1946 Isham Jones, Guest Conductor with Ray Miller's Orchestra
1950 Orville Harrold
i 1950 Victor Herbert
August 1956 Rusty Draper
June 1946 Smiley Burnette with The Sunshine Girls
October 1945 Claire Carleton
1946 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye
May 1947 Jo Stafford with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
1947 Betty Hutton with Joe Lilley and His Orchestra
October 1952 Hadda Brooks
July 1946 Kitty Kallen with Sonny Burke and His Orchestra
1950 Fritzi Scheff
November 1946 Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Marion Morgan
1941 Manuelita Arriola con el conjunto de Juan S. Garrido
August 1949 Isham Jones Orchestra
March 1942 Bunny Berigan and His Orchestra
July 1945 Valaida & Dee Lloyd McKaye
October 1945 Mark Andrews [US1], Henry Halstead and His Orchestra
October 1945 (unknown), Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Ray Eberle
July 1945 (unknown performer), Dorothy Lamour - Orchestra under Direction of Cy Feuer
1945 Roy Smeck and His Orchestra
March 8, 1952 Grandpa Jones and Ramona
October 31, 1949 Buz Butler and Cass County Boys
1946 Les Brown and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Doris Day
1946 The Dolly Sisters
December 1948 Margaret Whiting with Frank De Vol and His Orchestra
January 1942 Kate Smith
1941 Fiorello Giraud
January 1949 John Laurenz
March 1949 Burl Ives
1945 (unknown), Lord Invader
February 1946 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians - Vocal Chorus by Don Rodney and The Lombardo Trio
October 1945 Miss Walton and Mr. Macdonough
April 1942 Eric Coates and Symphony Orchestra, Tony Martin with Orchestra under Direction of Victor Young
July 18, 1941 Woody Herman and His Orchestra
1950 Dorothy Squires with Orchestra conducted by Billy Reid
1951 Patricia Morison
1942 Russ Morgan and His Orchestra
1949 Elton Britt
January 1942 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye - Vocal Refrain by Tommy Ryan
April 1951 (unknown)
1959 Arkansas Barefoot Boys, Jimmie Driftwood
October 1940 Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra, Allan Jones & Jeanette MacDonald
January 1941 Kate Smith
December 1950 Everett Marshall
1945 Benny Carter and His Orchestra - Vocal by Roy Felton
1967 Ethel Waters and The Jazz Masters
1941 Naemi Briese, Al Donahue and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Phil Brito
October 1947 (unknown)
1946 Frank Sinatra
November 25, 1944 Judy Garland
November 25, 1944 Al Bowlly
October 1951 Rufus Smith
June 19, 1942 Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1950 Tom-Tom & Male Chorus
1946 Wayne King & His Orchestra
January 1957 (unknown)
1951 Elsie Carlisle
1951 Ray Heatherton & Mitzi Green
January 1957 Fess Parker