Discover

Artist

Roy Fox

Roy Fox
Aliases
Roy Fox and His Band
Roy Fox & His Band
Roy Fox and His Orchestra
Roy Fox, "The Whispering Cosmetist" and His Montmartre Orchestra
Born
October 25, 1901
Died
March 20, 1982
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
US-born bandleader, whose period of greatest popularity came during his years performing in England.

Meta

Added by wally creek
Managed by tsk

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1936 (2 artists)
1937 (89 artists)
1931 (45 artists)
1937 (27 artists)

Covers by Roy Fox

Title Performer Release date Originally by
October 16, 1936 Rudy Vallée and His Connecticut Yankees
1932 (unknown)
June 1937 Ted Mack and His Orchestra
1975 Betty Grable & Skinnay Ennis
1938 Peggy Wood
1936 Jack Hylton and His Orchestra
1932 Ruth Etting
1935 Lucienne Boyer
Covered by (19 artists)
1929 Harmony Brothers
1932 Sam Coslow
1934 Vernon Dalhart
1937 Dick Powell
1932 Lee Morse and Her Blue Grass Boys
March 1938 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
1934 Freddie Martin and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain Elmer Feldkamp
1934 Ray Noble and His Orchestra
1932 Cab Calloway and His Orchestra
1931 (unknown)
Let's Call the Whole Thing Off Roy Fox and His Orchestra 1937 Unverified
1936 Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Billie Holiday
1975 Kenny Baker [US1]
1932 Connie Boswell
1934 Emil Roósz und sein Orchester - Gesang: Eric Helgar, (unknown)
1931 Leo Reisman and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Don Howard
1975 Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra
1932 Ernest Rogers, Cab Calloway and His Orchestra
1932 (unknown)
1934 Ray Noble and His Orchestra
1975 Shep Fields and His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra
1932 Isham Jones and His Orchestra
October 1936 Vera Lynn
1932 Standard Quartette, Ted Weems and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Country Washburn
1934 Jay Wilbur and His Band
1934 Aida Ward
1934 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra
1929 Nick Lucas "The Crooning Troubadour"
1932 Bing Crosby with Anson Weeks and His Orchestra
1932 Russ Columbo
March 1938 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye
1934 (unknown)
1975 Isham Jones and His Orchestra
1975 (unknown performer)
1932 Cab Calloway and His Orchestra
May 1936 Dorothy Dickson
1975 Eddie Stone and His Orchestra
May 1936 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
October 16, 1936 Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians - Vocal Refrain by Carmen Lombardo
1929 Nick Lucas "The Crooning Troubadour"
1937 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
1938 Peggy Wood
June 1937 Bunny Berigan and His Orchestra
1975 Marilyn Miller and Paul Frawley
1937 Peggy Wood, Charles Purcell

Releases

Albums

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Carelessly Roy Fox and His Orchestra June 1937 His Master's Voice
Did Your Mother Come from Ireland Roy Fox and His Orchestra 1936 His Master's Voice
Hands Across the Table Roy Fox and His Band 1935 Decca
Here Lies Love Roy Fox and His Band 1932 Decca
Home on the Range Roy Fox and His Band 1934 Decca
I Know Now Roy Fox and His Orchestra 1937 His Master's Voice
I'm for You a Hundred Per Cent Roy Fox and His Band 1932 Decca
In the Still of the Night Roy Fox and His Orchestra March 1938 His Master's Voice
I Saw Stars Roy Fox and His Band - Vocal Chorus by Syd Buckman 1934 Decca
It's All Forgotten Now Roy Fox and His Band 1934 Decca
Josephine - Miracles Sometimes Happen Wayne King and His Orchestra - Roy Fox and His Orchestra February 10, 1937 Victor
Lazy Day Roy Fox & His Band 1931 Decca
Life Begins When You're in Love Roy Fox and His Orchestra 1936 His Master's Voice
Lullaby of the Leaves Roy Fox and His Band 1932 Decca
Mam'selle Roy Fox (The Whispering Cornetist) and His Band 1931 Decca
Minnie the Moocher Roy Fox and His Band 1932 Decca
Minnie the Moocher's Wedding Day Roy Fox and His Band 1932 Decca
My Hat's on the Side of My Head Roy Fox and His Band 1934 Decca
Nobody's Sweetheart Roy Fox and His Band 1932 Decca
Oh' Mo'Nah Roy Fox and His Band 1932 Decca
Prisoner of Love Roy Fox and His Band 1932 Decca
Shut the Door, They're Coming Through the Window Roy Fox and His Band 1934 Decca
Soon Roy Fox and His Band 1934 Decca
The Changing of the Guard Roy Fox and His Orchestra 1937 His Master's Voice
The Old Man of the Mountains Roy Fox and His Band 1932 Decca
There'll Never Be Another You Roy Fox and His Band 1936 Decca
These Foolish Things Remind Me of You - Sing Me a Swing Song Roy Fox and His Orchestra - Benny Goodman and His Orchestra June 10, 1936 Victor
The Touch of Your Lips Roy Fox and His Orchestra May 1936 His Master's Voice
The Way You Look Tonight Roy Fox and His Orchestra October 16, 1936 His Master's Voice
Tip-Toe Thru the Tulips with Me Roy Fox, "The Whispering Cosmetist" and His Montmartre Orchestra 1929 Brunswick
What Will I Tell My Heart? Roy Fox & His Orchestra 1937 His Master's Voice
When the Sun Says "Goodnight" to the Mountain Roy Fox and His Orchestra 1937 His Master's Voice
Where Are the Songs We Sung Roy Fox and His Orchestra 1938 His Master's Voice
Will You Remember? Roy Fox and His Orchestra 1937 His Master's Voice
Your Heart and Mine Roy Fox and His Orchestra October 1936 His Master's Voice

Performances also appear on

Reported errors

# Reported by Reported on Status Last update
#39621 Bastien 2009-07-23 19:32:51 UTC processed 2009-10-13 01:56:01 UTC by wally creek