Search

Artist

Muddy Waters

Muddy Waters
Aliases
McKinley Morganfield
Muddy Waters and His Guitar
Muddy Waters with Rythm Accompaniment
Real name
McKinley Morganfield
Born
April 4, 1913
Died
April 30, 1983
Country
United States
IPI
00021507427 46 works
00021706224 14 works
00054381681 2 works
Comments
Blues legend, singer, songwriter, guitarist, bandleader. His birth year is disputed, either 1913 (Jug's Corner, Issaquena, Mississippi) or 1915 (Rolling Fork, Mississippi).
Family
Big Bill Morganfield Son
Mud Morganfield Son
Charles Williams [US1] Stepson
Related
Mojo Buford Band member (1959-1962)

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Covers by Muddy Waters

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1985 Walter Davis
1993 Willie Kelly
i 1972 Erskine Hawkins and His Orchestra
April 1956 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
Covered by (4 artists)
February 1960 Big Bill
July 2012 Joe Williams' Washboard Blues Singers
1966 (unknown)
1964 Johnny Temple
1966 Charles Brown and His Band
1967 Little Son Joe
1970 Leroy Carr and Scrapper Blackwell
1967 Bo Diddley
December 1971 John Lee Hooker
1967 Kansas Joe and Memphis Minnie
April 1975 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
1972 Kansas Joe and Memphis Minnie
Covered by (6 artists)
1985 (unknown), Henry Whitter
i 1968 The Dave Bailey Quintet
1966 Charlie McCoy and Bo Chatman
1942 Son House, Robert Johnson
Covered by (18 artists)
February 1971 Blind Boy Fuller
1970 [Big] Joe Williams
1968 Bo Diddley
1968 Little Son Joe
February 1960 Big Bill
1966 Sonny Boy Williamson [US1]
1985 Sonny Boy Williamson [US1]
Everything Gonna Be Alright Muddy Waters January 26, 2018 Unverified
1968 Muddy Waters
July 1963 Eddie Boyd
1968 St. Louis Jimmy
1964 Sonny Boy Williamson [US1]
February 1960 Big Bill Broonzy
July 1951 Amos
Covered by (31 artists)
June 1948 McKinley Morganfield
Covered by (72 artists)
June 5, 2007 Guitar Slim and His Band
June 1948 Son House, Robert Johnson, McKinley Morganfield
January 1960 Big Bill
1967 Muddy Waters and His Guitar
1981 Slim Harpo
1967 Bo Diddley
April 1972 Casey Bill
February 1960 Big Bill
April 1975 Little Willie Littlefield
1966 Robert Johnson
October 5, 1968 The Rolling Stones
April 1975 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
February 1960 Big Bill Broonzy
July 1961 Curtis Jones
1967 Muddy Waters and His Guitar
1968 Muddy Waters and His Guitar
1967 Memphis Minnie
June 1955 Bo Diddley
Covered by (27 artists)
Sampled by Alabama 3
April 16, 1978 Bo Diddley, Muddy Waters and His Guitar
1984 Henry Townsend
1960 Tommy Johnson
February 1959 Leroy Carr and Scrapper Blackwell
1981 Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
February 1949 Robert Lockwood
July 1961 Mel London
February 1960 "Big Bill" Broonzy
1967 Florida Normal Industrial Institute Quartet, Little Walter and His Jukes
1979 Sonny Boy Williamson [US2]
1966 Joe Turner and His Fly Cats
June 5, 2007 Jackie Brenston and His Delta Cats
March 1957 Curtis Jones, Li'l Son Jackson
April 1950 Hambone Willie Newbern, Baby Face Leroy Trio
1950 Robert Petway
Covered by (18 artists)
February 1960 Big Bill Broonzy
1968 Howlin' Wolf
December 1971 Sonny Boy Williamson [US1]
June 1975 Buddy Johnson and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Ella Johnson
Covered by (11 artists)
1966 Lucille Bogan, B.B. "Blues Boy" King and His Orchestra
1968 Lucille Bogan
October 1959 Big Bill and His Chicago Five
1968 Howlin' Wolf
1985 Guitar Slim and His Band
1966 Thelma La Vizzo
November 1955 Sleepy John Estes
Covered by (21 artists)
May 1953 Joe Williams' Washboard Blues Singers
July 1963 Eddie Boyd
1950 Son House, Robert Johnson
December 1963 Art Tatum and His Band - Vocal Chorus by Joe Turner
January 1960 Big Bill Broonzy
1967 Bo Diddley
1967 Bo Diddley
December 1971 Jimmy Reed and His Trio
1967 Bo Diddley

Web Covers by Muddy Waters

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
I'm a King Bee Muddy Waters November 22, 2014 Slim Harpo