Discover

Artist

Pearl Bailey

Pearl Bailey
Aliases
Pearl Bailey and Company
Real name
Pearl Mae Bailey
Born
March 29, 1918
Died
August 17, 1990
Country
United States
Comments
Actress and singer
Family
Louie Bellson Husband
Bill Bailey Brother

Meta

Added by Canary

Covers by Pearl Bailey

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1959 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Skinny Ennis
1960 Florence Mills
1971 Brook Benton
1960 Margaret Simms & Paul Bass
1960 Lisa Kirk
June 1957 Ruby Hill and Ensemble
December 1956 Jimmy Johnson & His Orchestra
1970 Bonnie Franklin and the "Gypsies"
1961 Diahann Carroll, Dolores Harper, Ada Moore and Enid Mosier
1960 Lena Horne and Avon Long
1970 Gene McDaniels with The Johnny Mann Singers
1959 Edward Matthews
1970 Tony Bennett
July 1949 Ricardo Montalbán and Esther Williams
June 1957 Prince's Band
1958 Lucille Hegamin and Her Blue Flame Syncopators
December 1967 Carol Channing, David Burns, and Company
1959 Anne Wiggins Brown & Todd Duncan
1960 Aida Ward
June 1957 Arthur Collins
February 1952 Irving Abrams & His Orchestra
1958 (unknown)
June 1957 Lilo and Peter Cookson
1961 Ruby Hill, Harold Nicholas
December 1967 Carol Channing, Charles Nelson Reilly, Jerry Dodge, Sondra Lee, Eileen Brennan
1963 Carol Channing
1960 Bill Robinson [1]
August 1949 Helen Morgan and Robert Chisholm
1955 Pearl Bailey
1960 Cab Calloway
December 1956 Martha Tilton with Orchestra directed by Gordon Jenkins
March 1968 Frances Langford with Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
December 1956 Aileen Stanley
1961 Tony Martin
1950 Larry Darnell
1960 Odette Myrtil & Carol Brice
December 1967 Carol Channing and David Hartman
1971 Dolores Gray
December 1956 Mary Martin, Dick Powell and The Golden Gate Quartette
1961 Diahann Carroll and Rawn Spearman
1970 Jane Froman with Chorus and Orchestra conducted by Sid Feller
1960 Aida Ward and Willard McLean
1958 The Collegians [US1]
April 18, 1966 Gwen Verdon
1971 Jacques Brel, Rod McKuen
1959 Todd Duncan
1959 Ethel Merman
1961 June Hawkins
1960 Patricia Morison
(I Left My Heart) in San Francisco Pearl Bailey 2000 Unverified
March 1968 Jessie Matthews
1960 Adelaide Hall
1959 John W. Bubbles
July 1946 Pearl Bailey
April 1946 Pearl Bailey
1971 Armando Manzanero, Perry Como
1960 Aida Ward
March 1968 Frances Langford with Jimmy Dorsey and His Orchestra
November 1959 Edison Male Quartette
March 1968 Gretchen Wyler and Chorus
1959 Walter Catlett
1957 Irene Bordoni and Arthur Margetson
1961 Bing Crosby
August 1952 Swing & Sway with Sammy Kaye
June 1957 Flora Donaldson
1960 Kathryn Crawford, June Shafer, Ida Pearson and Stella Friend
1959 Ella Logan with Bill Harty Orchestra
April 18, 1966 Charles Braswell
October 1953 Jack Smith (The Whispering Baritone)
1960 Minto Cato
March 1968 Luella Gear
1960 (unknown)
1963 Ethel Waters
1958 Maurice Chevalier
August 1952 Maurice Chevalier
1960 Lilo
1960 Millie Weitz
1960 Charlotte Greenwood
June 1957 Flo Sandon's, (unknown)
1955 Pearl Bailey
1961 Jo Stafford with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
1946 Dorothy Lamour
December 1967 Charles Nelson Reilly, Jerry Dodge, Carol Channing, Igors Gavon and Alice Playten
1960 Gretchen Wyler
1957 Johnny Messner and His Orchestra
1962 Ethel Merman
1959 Gertrude Lawrence
June 1957 Betty Garrett, Chandler Cowles, Fred Danieli, Howard Malone, Alan Manson
August 1947 Prince's Band
1960 Ethel Waters with Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
1959 Abbie Mitchell
December 1956 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
December 1956 Allen Kearns and Queenie Smith
December 1956 Paul Johnson and His 4 Hawaiians
August 1952 Irving Abrams & His Orchestra
July 1949 Paul Williams and His Hucklebuckers, Roy Milton and His Solid Senders
March 1968 Frankie Trumbauer and His Orchestra - Vocal by Fredda Gibson
1961 Judy Garland
1957 Gertrude Lawrence
June 1957 John W. Bubbles
December 1956 Muriel Angelus
1959 Fred Astaire with Johnny Green and His Orchestra
1971 Richard Chamberlain
1960 Bette Davis
1971 Nat King Cole
1957 Vivienne Segal
August 1952 Al Jolson
1961 Ada Moore & Enid Mosier
1971 Georges Blaness, Tony Bennett
1970 Edith Piaf, Bob Sands with Orchestra conducted by Bill Loose
August 1949 Marilyn Miller and Paul Frawley
June 1957 Ray McKinley and Some of the Boys
1958 Jean Castro