Discover

Artist

Bert Weedon

Bert Weedon
Aliases
Bert Weedon and His "Honky Tonk" Guitar
Bert Weedon and His Music for Dancing
Real name
Herbert Maurice William Weedon
Born
May 10, 1920
Died
April 20, 2012
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Guitarist.
Weedon was popular and influential during the 1950s and 1960s.
The first British guitarist in the UK Singles Chart (with "Guitar Boogie Shuffle" in 1959), he was an influence on many future stars, including Eric Clapton, Brian May, Mike Oldfield, The Shadows and The Beatles.

Meta

Added by kris

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
July 1960 (78 artists)
January 1961 (3 artists)

Covers by Bert Weedon

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1976 Fleetwood Mac
1970 Nicole Croisille & Pierre Barouh
1970 (unknown), Doretta Morrow, Richard Oneto & Chorus
1961 Sam Lanin's Dance Orchestra
1970 Johnny Rivers
1970 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
1961 Willie & Eugene Howard
1961 Elisabeth Welch and Chorus
May 1959 Savoy Orpheans
1976 The Shadows
1973 Jim Reeves
1961 Dick Jurgens and His Orchestra
1976 The Shadows
1970 Duane Eddy, His 'Twangy' Guitar and The Rebels
1970 (unknown)
April 1959 The Rambler Trio featuring Arthur Smith
1970 A.Z. Idelsohn
1973 Charles King
1970 Elvis Presley
1973 Billy Brown
1970 Tex Ritter
1973 Don Gibson
1973 Leon Payne
1961 Ted Lewis and His Band
July 1959 Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires
1973 Jim Reeves
1976 The Shadows
1961 Furman and Nash
1973 Ray Price
1976 The Shadows
1970 Hermanos Castilla
1973 International Novelty Orchestra
May 1959 Jon and Sondra Steele
1976 Shirley Jones
1976 Lupita Palomera con La Lira San Cristóbal
May 1959 Sidney Bechet
October 1962 (unknown), Bing Crosby with John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
1961 Emerson Military Band
1976 Jet Harris & Tony Meehan
1970 Johnny Kidd and The Pirates
1970 Duane Eddy, His 'Twangy' Guitar and The Rebels
1976 Santo & Johnny
October 1962 Billy Cotton and His Band
October 1959 Hoagy Carmichael & His Pals
October 1959 Abbie Mitchell
1961 Ben Bernie and His Hotel Roosevelt Orchestra
1970 Sarah Vaughan with George Treadwell's Orchestra
May 1959 Mitzi Green
February 1960 Hugo Winterhalter and His Orchestra
1973 Jim Reeves
1961 George Olsen and His Music - Vocals refrain by Fran Frey
May 1960 Earl Fuller's Rector Novelty Orchestra
1970 Johnny Smith
1973 Jim Reeves
1976 The String-A-Longs
1976 The Surfaris
1976 Randy Randolph
1973 Jack Toombs

Songs written by Bert Weedon

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Ginchy Bert Weedon Bert Weedon January 1961 Covered by (3 artists)

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Bert Weedon Remembers Jim Reeves Bert Weedon 1973 Contour
Bert Weedon's 22 Golden Guitar Greats Bert Weedon 1976 Warwick
Honky Tonk Guitar Bert Weedon 1961 Top Rank International
Rockin' at the Roundhouse Bert Weedon 1970 Fontana
The Romantic Guitar of Bert Weedon Bert Weedon 1970 Fontana

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Apache Bert Weedon July 1960 Top Rank International
Big Beat Boogie Bert Weedon February 1960 Top Rank International
Charmaine Bert Weedon and His Music for Dancing May 1959 Top Rank International
Ginchy Bert Weedon January 1961 Top Rank International
Guitar Boogie Shuffle Bert Weedon April 1959 Top Rank International
Petite fleur Bert Weedon and His Music for Dancing May 1959 Top Rank International
Sing Little Birdie Bert Weedon and His Music for Dancing May 1959 Top Rank International
South of the Border Bert Weedon October 1962 His Master's Voice
Stardust Bert Weedon and His Music for Dancing October 1959 Top Rank International
Twelfth Street Rag Bert Weedon and His "Honky Tonk" Guitar May 1960 Top Rank International

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Tops ! various artists July 1959 Top Rank International