Discover

Artist

Slide Hampton

Slide Hampton
Aliases
Slide Hampton & The Jazzmasters
The Slide Hampton Octet
Slide Hampton and The World of Trombones
Real name
Locksley Wellington Hampton
Born
April 21, 1932
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz trombonist, composer and arranger.
Member of
Continuum Trombone

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Slide Hampton

Title Performer Release date Originally by
February 25, 2003 Duke Ellington and His Orchestra
2002 Vinicius de Moraes com Conjunto e Côro
2002 Antônio Carlos Jobim
1999 Miles Davis
February 25, 2003 Stevie Wonder
1997 Judy Campbell, Brook Benton
2000 Dizzy Gillespie
1993 Dizzy Gillespie
February 25, 2003 Evelyn Hoey
1960 Yves Montand
1993 Dizzy Gillespie, Don Byas, Trummy Young, Shelly Manne, Clyde Hart, Oscar Pettiford
1961 Anne Wiggins Brown & Todd Duncan
1995 Connie Stevens
1986 Ambrose and His Orchestra
1973 Ambrose and His Orchestra
2002 João Gilberto
1977 Jack Buchanan
1985 Helen Morgan
1986 Harry "Sweets" Edison, Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
February 25, 2003 Ray Noble and His Orchestra
2002 Eumir Deodato
1973 Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus Connie Haines
1979 Dizzy Gillespie
1963 Dizzy Gillespie Jazzmen
2002 João Gilberto
1997 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
2000 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1962 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Helen Ward
2002 João Gilberto
February 25, 2003 Herbie Hancock
1979 Charley Parker
1999 Bruno Martino
1995 Nan Wynn
1963 Ernest Gold conducting the Sinfonia of London Orchestra
1973 Billie Holiday and Her Orchestra
1973 The Collegians [US1]
1963 Grace Moore
1961 Anne Wiggins Brown & Todd Duncan
1979 Dorsey Brothers' Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Jean Bowes
1979 John Coltrane
2002 João Gilberto
2002 Wanda Sá
1963 Don Byrd - Gigi Gryce
1995 Martha Tilton with Orchestra
1961 John W. Bubbles
1984 Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra
1979 Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra
1985 Freddie Hubbard
1985 J. J. Johnson - Kai Winding
1979 J. J. Johnson - Kai Winding
February 25, 2003 Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
1978 Stan Getz, Oscar Pettiford
1979 Count Basie Kansas City Seven
1999 Freddie Hubbard
1993 Billie Holiday
1962 Kurt Gerron
1961 Miles Davis
1965 Erroll Garner Trio
February 25, 2003 John Coltrane
1999 Mitzi Green
1997 Mitzi Green
1986 Vic Damone and Music by Camarata, Frank Sinatra
1985 Gloria Grafton & Donald Novis
1999 Gertrude Lawrence
1985 Miles Davis
2002 Agostinho dos Santos
2002 Nana Caymmi
1961 John Michael King
1984 Fats Navarro
1986 Ella Logan with Bill Harty Orchestra
1993 Dizzy Gillespie, Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra, Dizzy Gillespie Sextet
1965 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1986 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, Sarah Vaughan
1962 Gene Ammons and His Sextet
1979 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
1977 Cootie Williams and His Orchestra
1965 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra
1986 Glynis Johns
1999 Lee Morgan
2000 Count Basie and His Orchestra
1965 Benny Goodman Sextet
1999 Adriana Caselotti
1960 (unknown)
1978 The New Miles Davis Quintet
1963 Stephane Grappelly and His Quartet
1986 Chick Webb's Savoy Orchestra
2002 Antonio Carlos Jobim
1963 The Thelonious Monk Quintet
1962 The Horace Silver Quintet
1961 Abbie Mitchell
2002 Antonio Carlos Jobim
1985 Dizzy Gillespie, Sonny Stitt, Sonny Rollins
1999 Ivan Lins
1973 Adele Astaire
1961 John W. Bubbles
1965 Lanin's Arcadians - Vocal Chorus, Scrappy Lambert
1977 Tullio Carminati
1986 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
1993 Dizzy Gillespie
2002 Antônio Carlos Jobim
1973 Harry Roy & His Orchestra
1969 Bob Crosby and His Orchestra
1986 Johnny Mathis with Ray Conniff and His Orchestra
2000 John Hundley & Lillian Taiz
1960 Coleman Hawkins and Orchestra
1962 Nat Adderley
1973 Fay Templeton
1969 Carol Bruce
1995 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Ray Eberle and The Modernaires
1973 Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Dick Haymes