Jim Kweskin

Jim Kweskin
Aliases
Jim Kweskin and The Jug Band
Jim Kweskin & The Jug Band
The Jim Kweskin Jug Band
Jim Kweskin and the Kids
Jim Kweskin's America Featuring Mel Lyman and the Lyman Family
Born
July 18, 1940
Country
United States
Comments
Guitarist and singer, playing folk, traditional country, old-timey and related styles of music.
Buy

Added by Canary

Covers by Jim Kweskin

Title Performer Release date Originally by
September 23, 2016 Julius Daniels
1979 Margaret Simms & Paul Bass
1968 Lou Gold & His Orchestra
1971 Ray Whitley, Gene Autry
1963 The Hokum Boys
1968 Arthur Collins
1966 Prince Albert Hunt's Texas Ramblers
1965 George Beaver
February 18, 2003 Rex Weber
1966 Woody Guthrie
1966 Frank and James McCravy
April 6, 2004 Helen Morgan
1966 Kansas Joe and Memphis Minnie, Lonnie Young & Ed Young
April 6, 2004 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
1966 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
April 6, 2004 Barney Bigard and Orchestra
1963 Irving Aaronson and His Commanders
February 18, 2003 Julie London
1971 Merle Travis
April 6, 2004 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
Don't You Leave Me Here Jim Kweskin and The Jug Band March 1964 Not verified - Submitted by Jeff Chamberlain
September 23, 2016 The Bentley Boys
1966 Grandpa Jones
1967 (unknown)
1987 Aileen Stanley
February 18, 2003 Harry Richman
September 23, 2016 Henry Thomas
1966 Henry Thomas
1968 Sam Lanin and His Orchestra
September 23, 2016 The Leighton Brothers
1967 McKinney's Cotton Pickers
1963 Cannon's Jug Stompers
1968 Sonny Boy Williamson
1979 Ted Wallace and His Swing Kings
1979 (unknown)
1967 Whistler acc. by His Jug Band, Jimmie Rodgers
1967 Aida Ward and Willard McLean
1967 Stuff Smith and His Onyx Club Boys
1965 Christine Kittrell
April 6, 2004 Mahalia Jackson
February 18, 2003 "Fats" Waller and His Rhythm
1979 The Jesters
1967 Chester Gaylord
1965 Memphis Jug Band
1967 Cab Calloway & His Orchestra
September 23, 2016 Mississippi John Hurt
1966 Virginia Liston
1967 William Frawley
1965 Chuck Berry
1967 Cannon's Jug Stompers
1968 Paul Whiteman's Rhythm Boys
1967 The Jungle Band
1966 Metropolitan Orchestra, Mississippi John Hurt
September 23, 2016 Jimmie Davis
1971 Merle Haggard and The Strangers
1971 Walter B. Rogers
1971 Mrs. William Asher - Homer Rodeheaver
1979 Harry Richman
Organ Grinder's Swing Samoa Wilson with The Jim Kweskin Band 2004 Not verified - Submitted by Jeff Chamberlain
1965 Blind Boy Fuller
1968 Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra
1979 Sam Lanin's Orchestra
1966 Frankie "Half Pint" Jaxon and His Hot Shots, Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five, Ladd's Black Aces
1965 Ted Weems and His Orchestra
April 6, 2004 Sophie Tucker
1967 (unknown)
1971 Memphis Jug Band
April 6, 2004 Prince's Band
1971 Mance Lipscomb
February 18, 2003 Charley Straight and His Orchestra
1963 Charley Straight and His Orchestra
1979 Bing Crosby with The Robert Mitchell Boys Choir
1979 Edison Symphony Orchestra
September 23, 2016 Bobby Charles
February 18, 2003 George Beaver
September 23, 2016 (unknown)
1966 Clarence Ashley
September 23, 2016 Clarence Ashley
1967 Ethel Waters
1967 Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra
February 18, 2003 Thelma La Vizzo
1979 Sons of the Pioneers
April 6, 2004 Violet Loraine
1967 Lead Belly
February 18, 2003 Harlem Hamfats, Lil Green
1963 Jim Jackson

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Garden of Joy The Jim Kweskin Jug Band 1967 Reprise Records
Jim Kweskin and The Jug Band Jim Kweskin and The Jug Band 1963 Vanguard
Jim Kweskin's America Featuring Mel Lyman and the Lyman Family Jim Kweskin's America Featuring Mel Lyman and the Lyman Family 1971 Reprise Records
Jug Band Blues Jim Kweskin & The Jug Band With Sippie Wallace and Otis Spann 1987 Mountain Railroad
Jug Band Music Jim Kweskin & The Jug Band 1965 Vanguard
Jump for Joy Jim Kweskin 1967 Vanguard
Live the Life Samoa Wilson with The Jim Kweskin Band April 6, 2004 Blix Street
Now and Again Jim Kweskin Band with Samoa Wilson February 18, 2003 Blix Street
Penny's Farm Jim Kweskin & Geoff Muldaur September 23, 2016 Kingswood Records
Relax Your Mind Jim Kweskin 1966 Vanguard
See Reverse Side for Title Jim Kweskin & The Jug Band 1966 Vanguard
Side by Side Jim Kweskin 1979 Mountain Railroad
Swing on a Star Jim Kweskin and the Kids 1979 Mountain Railroad
Whatever Happened to Those Good Old Days at Club 47 in Cambridge, Massachusetts with Jim Kweskin and His Friends Jim Kweskin 1968 Vanguard