Discover

Artist

Johnny Rivers

Johnny Rivers
Aliases
Johnny Rivers & Friends
Johnny Rivers and His L.A. Boogie Band
Real name
John Henry Ramistella
Born
November 7, 1942
Country
United States
IPI
00026190108
Comments
Singer, songwriter, guitarist, and record producer. His repertoire includes pop, folk, blues, and old-time rock 'n' roll.
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Covers by Johnny Rivers

Title Performer Release date Originally by
September 1965 Fiddlin' John Carson, The Journeymen
April 1974 Casey Kelly
September 1967 The Beatles
November 1966 Billy Dee Williams
June 1968 Procol Harum
June 1967 Four Tops
September 1964 Jimmy Reed
1974 Robert Parker
September 1965 Bob Dylan
1964 Belle Baker
1973 Carl Perkins
1970 Gram Parsons
May 1965 Ray Smith
June 1968 Abbey Lincoln
1972 Van Morrison
June 1964 Chuck Berry and His Combo
November 1966 Barry McGuire
1975 Tyrone Davis
September 1964 The Beatles
2000 Blind Faith
November 1966 Vince Guaraldi Trio, Mel Tormé, Arranged and Conducted by Marty Paich
September 1965 Donovan
September 1967 Ma Rainey acc. by Her Georgia Jazz Band, Muddy Waters
February 24, 1998 Memphis Slim, Jimmy Rogers and His Rocking Four
1972 J.J. Cale
January 1965 Sam Cooke
1977 Major Lance
1975 Boffalongo
September 1964 Roger Miller [US1]
November 1966 [Unknown]
November 1966 Bobby Freeman
1980 Moon Martin
March 1966 Steve Alaimo
2004 Paul McCartney
August 1970 James Taylor
March 1966 Mose Allison
June 1967 Simon and Garfunkel
April 1974 Michael Murphey
1976 Stephen Michael Schwartz
May 1965 Hoyt Axton
September 1965 The New Christy Minstrels
1973 The Vibrations
January 1965 Jerry Butler
2000 Billy Brown
July 1975 The Beach Boys
June 1968 The Leaves
September 1964 Tommy Tucker
Honey, Don't! Johnny Rivers 1991 Unverified
March 1966 Four Tops
September 1965 The Weavers
November 1966 Tim Hardin
February 4, 1963 Merle Travis and The Whippoorwills
April 1974 Anne Murray
2004 The Beatles
May 1965 The Beatles
1973 The Byrds
January 1965 Fats Domino
March 1966 Wilson Pickett
April 1970 Van Morrison
January 1965 The Beatles
June 1967 Tim Hardin
January 1965 The Valentinos
1973 The Impressions
1964 Johnny Cash and The Tennessee Two
1975 Four Tops
September 1967 Bobby Goldsboro
September 1964 Southern Tones, Ray Charles and His Band
June 1966 Stonewall Jackson
September 1965 Bobby Darin
1970 Lawrence Reynolds
September 1964 Chuck Berry
September 1964 Fats Domino
2000 Paul Perryman and His Band
January 1965 "Boodle It" Wiggins
1972 Eddie Floyd
May 1965 Chris Kenner
June 1964 Lloyd Price and His Orchestra
September 1964 Lefty Frizzell
1974 Little Richard and His Band
September 1965 Group of Negro Prisoners
1976 Rusty & Doug
2004 Buddy Holly
January 27, 1998 Carl Perkins
August 1964 Chuck Berry and His Combo
June 1964 El Jarocho, Ritchie Valens, The Top Notes
1973 The Coasters, The Sheiks
May 1964 Chuck Berry
September 1965 (unknown)
September 1964 Dave Cutrell with McGinty's Oklahoma Cow Boy Band
1977 Major Lance
October 1964 Chase Webster with Frank Slay and His Orch.
1972 Paul Simon
October 1964 Harold Dorman
September 1965 Bob Dylan
June 1964 Bobby Darin
February 4, 1963 Fats Domino
June 1964 Don Gibson
January 1965 Roy Orbison and The Candy Men
November 1969 Al Green
May 1965 Mose Allison
August 1971 The Impressions
June 1968 Bob Dylan
January 1965 (unknown), Hugh Cross, The Carter Family, Chuck Berry
1970 Tony Joe White
March 1966 Otis Redding
January 1965 The Cascades
1972 Huey Smith and The Clowns
1974 Eddie Holland
February 24, 1998 Robert Petway, Muddy Waters
September 1964 Chuck Berry and His Combo
June 1967 The 5th Dimension
March 1966 The Beatles
April 1971 Huey Smith and Gerri Hall
2000 Don Gibson
March 1966 The Challengers
April 1974 Revelation [US2]
May 1965 Willie Mabon
May 1965 Wanda Jackson
April 1974 Jimmy Cliff
April 1974 Paul Davis
1970 Van Morrison
August 1971 Carole King
1973 Neil Diamond
1976 Chris Kenner
2004 Van Morrison
1975 Fleetwood Mac
May 1965 (unknown)
May 1965 The Supremes
November 1966 Bert Kaempfert, Frank Sinatra
September 1967 Mieko Hirota
May 1965 Dale Hawkins
1977 Funky Kings
September 1965 Dorsey Burnette
2000 The Box Tops
February 24, 1998 Don Cherry [US1]
March 1959 (unknown)
March 1969 Billy Joe Royal
November 1966 Johnny Mandel
March 1966 Oscar Brown Jr.
June 1967 The Miracles
1964 Jackie Wilson
September 1965 G.B. Grayson & Henry Whitter
February 24, 1998 Bobby Bland
January 27, 1998 Otis Clay
1973 Bobby Bland
November 1965 Buck Owens
January 27, 1998 The Gospel Truth
March 1966 Stevie Wonder
1974 Son House, Robert Johnson
June 1964 Rufus Thomas
2004 Mel Tillis
February 1976 Wayne Berry
September 1967 Percy Sledge
September 1965 Pete Seeger
September 1964 Big Maybelle
1976 Van Morrison
1973 The Johnny Otis Show
May 1965 Nat Adderley, Oscar Brown Jr.
1970 Creedence Clearwater Revival
1975 Arthur Alexander
1975 Jimmy Cliff
June 1964 Lenny Welch
March 1966 The Impressions
March 1966 The Righteous Brothers